Skip to main content
 

Vertex and Your Privacy

 

Privacy Policy

At Vertex Resourcing (an organisation offering introductory employment services) or any associated trading names ("Vertex Resourcing") we take protecting the confidentiality of our Clients and Candidates seriously, and with this in mind we adhere to the following Privacy Policy: English law and jurisdiction applies with respect to the content of this site and the information submitted. In particular, we recognise and address our obligations under the provisions of the Data Protection Act (DPA) (1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations).

Under GDPR we must provide information and statements in a clear, concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible format. This policy seeks to do just that when explaining how we collect and manage your data.

Contacting us
If you have any questions, queries or concerns regarding this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer – dpo@vertexresourcing.com

Data Controller
Vertex Resourcing provides services in the UK and will act as the Data Controller for your information.

Data Collection
We collect information from all users of Vertex Resourcing services, when signed up on our website, in person or via an affiliated partner. We collect data required to carry out our services. The includes but is not exhausted to name, address, employment history, right to work, membership details and references. We never knowingly collect more personal data than is strictly necessary to carry out these services.

Information created when you use our services
If you are a Client (a body or individuals representing that body for whom we provide or seek to provide introductory employment services), we will collect details about the company such as; company registration details, structure, contact information and role details.

If you are a Candidate (job seeker or individual engaged in discussions regarding potential opportunities) we will collect personal data, name, address, employment history, right to work, membership details, and references.

How and when we collect our information
Information is collected via our website and external job boards / information sources. Information is also voluntarily provided to us by Candidates and Clients when engaging in dialogue with us. Personal information relating to an individual is collected during Candidate registrations, update calls, emails and reference checks. Client information is also collected during meetings, update calls and events Vertex Resourcing attend or host.

Vertex Resourcing collects and retains information on two bases interpreted from the principles of both the DPA (1988) and GDPR.

Express Consent, whereby we have requested permission to securely store your information; and Legitimate Business Interest where we store information on the basis that it is necessary to carry out our services and where it will have minimal privacy impact.

Candidate information is obtained and held under the premise of “express consent” (or in the event that we have successfully introduced an individual who has secured employment via our services) “legitimate business interest”. Client information is obtained and held under the premise of “legitimate business interest”.

In addition to the information provided we collect and check data from third parties such as companies house and accredited bodies.

Use of Cookies
The Vertex Resourcing ("Vertex Resourcing") website <https://www.vertexresourcing.com> (the “Site”) uses cookies. Cookies are small data files which the Site places on your computer or handheld device. This is normal practice for websites. Cookies are essential to help us provide a high-quality website. By collecting information through cookies and other automated means on our Site, we learn how to best tailor the Site to our visitors.

The Cookies that we use and why: We use third party cookies to analyse your visiting patterns on our Site and other trends and statistics regarding your use of our Site and the sites from which you visited us (referrers). These cookies are set by Google Analytics. Using these cookies helps us deliver the best web experience for you, and to understand what our readers are looking at so that we can produce more of the right kind of content. Our use is subject to Google’s current cookie policy, which you can find here http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html We do not use cookies to track your Internet browsing activities before or after you visit the Site.

Consent to use Cookies : By browsing and using our website, you consent to the above cookies being used in the way described in this Cookie Policy. If you do not consent, you can disable cookies by adjusting your browser settings or stop using the site.

How we use your data
Vertex Resourcing does not sell or share your personal information to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes.

We will use your information to carry out our services, the information collected allows us to optimise your experience with Vertex Resourcing. Your information will be collated onto our databases; all paper documents are securely stored on each site. The database is interrogated by our consultant teams to find roles or positions that tailored to personal requirements.

We will use information collected to communicate regarding job searches, candidates, relevant marketing, events and updates. We may also use information collected for research and analysis to develop services.

Data Sharing and Disclosure
Except as set out herein and where required or permitted by law or a court of competent jurisdiction, we will not reveal any personal data about you to any third party.

Information will be shared internally within the Vertex Resourcing team to provide our services. We will only share with third parties when required as part of our services. We may check information collected with third parties or with other information held by us. Candidates personal data will only be shared with Vertex Resourcing clients who have a “legitimate interest” and only then with the Candidate’s permission. Your data may be disclosed to any person, firm or company to whom we sell the whole or a substantial part of our business or to whom we may transfer any part of our rights or obligations. We may also disclose your information where necessary to enforce our Terms of Business or other agreements or if necessary to prevent, detect or prosecute illegal or suspected illegal activities or to prevent other damage in response to a legal action against Vertex Resourcing.

How do we protect your information?
Your personal data security is our highest priority. We have taken steps to protect your information by limiting the access to our network where your data is stored.

Our IT services and access to our secure database are managed by Nasstar PLC whose IT security strategy is available on request.

Our team only access data that is required to complete their job role.

Although we do our best to protect the information you share via the internet, anything you submit via the internet is done so at your own risk.

Information retention and deletion
During the time that you are in dialogue with Vertex Resourcing we will log calls, emails, meetings, events and any other relevant information – this will be recorded on our internal secure database. At this time no option exists for third party access, if a decision is made to change this aspect of the database, then we will seek your consent first. While all reasonable security measures have been implemented, we are unable to accept responsibility for intrusion by third parties acting illegally.

We also obtain data from publicly available sources, financial service providers, governing bodies and referees. Vertex Resourcing may combine information collected from these sources with information already in its possession.

Our data is all stored on external servers hosted by Nasstar PLC, which are monitored and protected 24hrs a day.

Vertex Resourcing will retain your information whilst you are in dialogue with us unless you request deletion of this information.

Candidate information will be stored for a period of no longer than 2 years following “express consent” at which point it will be securely deleted, unless dialogue is recommenced on or before that date at which point a new period of consent will be established.

If you have secured employment through Vertex Resourcing, we will retain information as required by law and in accordance with statutory guidance for a maximum of six years under “legitimate business interest” at which point we will securely delete your information unless we re engage in dialogue with you during or before that timeline at which point new consent will be established.

All client information will be stored under “legitimate business interest”.

Data processing of minors
We do not offer work finding services to anyone under the age of 18. Therefore, no data will be held on under 18’s.

Access to your personal data
You have the right to:

A.      Request the details we hold on you

B.      Request data corrections of any details we hold on you

C.      Request to be removed from our databases and systems

D.      Remove consent of data processing

For further information on any of the above, please contact our Data Protection Officer via dpo@vertexresourcing.com

Policy Updates
As and when required, we may update this policy. If significant changes are made we will notify all Vertex Resourcing services users. By using our services, you consent to this policy.

Useful tools
ICO www.ico.org.uk

Your Online Choices - www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/