Skip to main content
 

Vertex and Your Privacy

 

Candidate and Client confidentiality is paramount to our business. Any potential conflicts of interest will be declared at the earliest point in any proceedings.

The information that is given to us, including CVs and e-mail addresses, is termed "personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We must therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process personal data. All personal data that we obtain from you is held on our central in-house database. Vertex is a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

Personal data is held and used by us for the following purposes:

matching your details with job vacancies and to assist us in finding you the position that most suits you;
keeping you informed of company services, news and wider developments in your chosen field;
compiling salary and other surveys of our candidates.
In the event of Vertex being taken over by or merging with another business, we may share the information that relates to you with that business and their advisers. You will be sent notice of such an event. Other than in these circumstances, we will not disclose your information to third parties without your consent.

We may also release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if required to do so. We also reserve the right to disclose the information we have collected about you to our professional advisors and to other persons to the extent that Vertex contracts out any aspect of the operation of its recruitment agency services. These third parties will be acting under similar undertakings of confidentiality as Vertex’s.

Please note that clicking on links featured in this site may result in your transferal to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to Vertex’s. Visitors should consult the other websites' privacy policies as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

We may change this privacy policy at any time. If we do change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes here so that you will always know what personal information we gather and the purposes for which we gather it. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us via enquiries@vertexresourcing.com or by calling 0208 614 4180.